Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The management and protection of the personal data of visitors / users of www.epafos.gr is subject to the terms of this section, as well as to the relevant provisions of Greek Law (Law 2472/1997 on the Protection of Personal Data, as supplemented by the decisions of the President of the Commission for the Protection of Personal Data, PD 207/1998 and 79/2000, and article 8 of Law 2819/2000) and Community Law (Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC). Taking into account the rapid development of technology - particularly the Internet - and the existing, albeit incomplete, network of legal regulations on these issues, these terms are formulated to ensure compliance with any relevant regulations. www.epafos.gr reserves the right to modify the terms of personal data protection after informing visitors / users, in accordance with existing legislation. If a visitor / user does not agree with the terms of personal data protection provided in this section, they must refrain from using the services of the Network.

The personal data collected by the website include the following:

Potential orders via e-commerce

For the use of the potential e-commerce services offered by www.epafos.gr, the following information is requested from the visitor / user: Name / Business Name, Address of Natural Person / Business Headquarters, Postal Code, Telephone, E-mail, Fax, VAT Number, Tax Office, City, Country, and Credit Card Details.

These data are necessary for the issuance of the relevant documents (tax) and is securely stored in the financial file of EPAFOS and/or its associates. Additionally, www.epafos.gr may use the data regarding the type of goods and services acquired through e-commerce to record the purchasing interests of the visitor / user and to make new offers, unless the visitor / user explicitly requests not to. Rest assured that information regarding the purchasing interests of the visitor / user will never be disclosed to any third parties.

Newsletters

For registering as a visitor / user on the mailing list of the newsletters from www.epafos.gr, the following information is requested: Name / Business Name and E-mail. www.epafos.gr may keep a record of the e-mail addresses of the recipients for sending other messages of an informative or financial nature in addition to the newsletters, unless the recipient explicitly opts out. This information is never disclosed to third parties. Recipients of the newsletters can be removed from the e-mail address list at any time by selecting the 'Unsubscribe from update list' option at the bottom of the newsletter. www.epafos.gr reserves the right to remove any recipient without justification.

E-mail use

In order to provide visitors / users with an e-mail address for access to specific services of the Network, the following information is requested: Name / Business Name, Address / Headquarters, ZIP Code, Telephone, City, and Country. Rest assured that this information is never disclosed to third parties, and the owner of the e-mail address must maintain the secrecy of the password and not share it with anyone else. Furthermore, www.epafos.gr does not control the content of emails sent by visitors / users through the e-mail address provided by the site. However, www.epafos.gr does keep a record of the e-mail addresses and may send informative and financial messages to the owners of the e-mail addresses, unless the visitors / users explicitly opt out.

On-line Conversations/Message boards

The www.epafos.gr may record the content of messages sent by visitors / users of the relevant services solely for the purpose of detecting violations of their terms of use, as outlined in the legal notice. The www.epafos.gr will not disclose the content of the relevant messages to any third parties unless the author of the message has given their explicit consent.

Advertising

Visitors / users interested in advertising on www.epafos.gr can receive all the necessary information by filling out the relevant application with the following information: Name / Business Name, Address / Registered Office, Telephone, Fax, E-mail, Name of the Manager, City, and Country.

The www.epafos.gr website is not responsible for the privacy policies of its advertisers during their interactions with visitors / users of its services.

Cookies

The www.epafos.gr website may use cookies to identify visitors / users of certain services and pages of the site, such as newsletters. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of each visitor / user, without containing any information from documents or files on their computer. They are used to facilitate visitor / user access to specific services of the site, for statistical purposes to determine which areas of the network are useful or popular, or for marketing-related activities. Visitors / users of www.epafos.gr can configure their server to either warn them about the use of cookies in specific services of the site, or to not allow the acceptance of the use of cookies in any case. If a visitor / user of the specific services and pages of the site does not wish to use cookies for their identification, they will not be able to access these services.

IP Addresses

The IP address used to access the Internet and connect to the Network is exclusively utilized for the gathering of statistical information. This data is invaluable in helping to understand the behavior of users and the performance of the system.

General terms of personal data protection

The www.epafos.gr is committed to protecting the personal information of its visitors and users, and will not transfer it to any third party (natural or legal person) for any reason, except in accordance with the relevant legal provisions and only to the competent authorities.

The www.epafos.gr maintains records of the personal information provided by visitors and users exclusively for communication, financial, and tax purposes. Visitors and users may contact the relevant department to verify the existence of their personal file, make corrections, changes, or request deletion.

Minors visiting or using the www.epafos.gr must have the consent of their parents or guardians and are not required to submit their personal information. In the event that such data is submitted by minors, the site will promptly delete it.

EPAFOS, particularly its marketing department, may process part or all of the data submitted by visitors and users for statistical, financial, and service improvement purposes.

Privacy Policy
  • Privacy Policy
Share